Samarkand city municipality
Chinese President Arrives in Uzbekistan
At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping arrived in Tashkent on September 8 with state visit.
At the capital’s airport decorated with state flags of our two nations, the high-ranking guest has been met by the leader of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Following a brief meeting ceremony, the Chinese delegation left for the residence designated for them at the Kuksaroy suburban complex.
Prime events within the state visit of the PRC leader are due September 9 and 10.
During the three-day visit, Islam Karimov and Xi Jinping, in the spirit of mutual understanding and constructive disposition traditional to the bilateral relations, are to discuss issues pertinent to further expansion of the multilayered Uzbek-Chinese dialogue and exchange views on regional and international affairs the two sides share interest.
As it was reported earlier, the talks are expected to produce important documents that will define longer-term prospects and vital dimensions of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the PRC in political, trade-economic, investment and cultural-humanitarian areas.