Samarkand city municipality
Tourism: Opportunities and Results
A meeting, dedicated to implementation of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On tourism", as well as the tasks of local councils of people‘s deputies on developing tourism potential of the region was held in Samarkand.
The event, organized by the Committee of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Foreign Affairs in collaboration with with the Samarkand Regional Council of Deputies within the UNDP project "Support to Parliamentary Development", was attended by senators, deputies, representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, specialists in the field of tourism.
The Chairman of the Committee of the Senate on foreign affairs S.Safoev and others noted that under the guidance of President Islam Karimov successive reforms to improve the country‘s tourism potential, effective use of available opportunities are carried out. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Tourism" serves as a sound legal basis in this direction.
Works on the enforcement of the law are also carried out in the Samarkand region. The region has ​​been developing a program to increase tourism routes until 2015. 140 travel companies and organizations, 78 hotels for nearly four thousand guests provide high-quality services to visitors. In recent years, in order to further increase the tourist flow and to demonstrate distinctive traditions and values ​​of our people exhibitions such as "Samarkand bread", "Eastern sweets", "Products of national craftsmanship" have been organized. Tourists are provided easy-to-access facilities, tourists maps of the city are installed at the railway station and the airport, special guides in Uzbek and English are available on streets. A special website that provides full information on the cultural and historical monuments, tourist destinations in the region has been created.
- Recent studies have shown that the work on the tourism development is carried out systematically not only in Samarkand, but also in other districts of the region, - says the member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Davronbek Allakuliev. - In particular, aiming to effectively use eco-tourism opportunities in mountain areas of Urgut, Samarkand, Nurabad districts, and sacred places of worship, capital repairs and renovations at those sites were completed and all the necessary conditions have been created for tourists. Foreign guests are provided maintenance services at modern campsites, constructed around the trunk roads. This year, especially in Bulungur, Nurabad, Pakhtachi districts a large-scale work in this direction have been fulfilled. Training of personnel for the tourism sector is also under special attention. Currently, tourism specialists are prepared at the Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service, Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages ​​and Sartepa College of Tourism and Consumer Services. a training center tour guides operated at the Samarkand State Museum-Reservation.
Along with successes, shortcomings and the most important tasks that require special attention were detailed at the event, suggestions and recommendations to address them were discussed.
Khokim (governor) of the Samarkand region Z.Mirzaev took part at the event.